Apply for a Physician Waiver

waiver course

Do I Qualify for a Physician Waiver?

The Drug Addiction Treatment Act of 2000 (DATA 2000) defines a qualifying physician as one who is/has:

1. Licensed under state law
2. Registered with the DEA to dispense controlled substances
3. Received certification and/or training

Physicians can treat 30-100 patients in their first year. Please see the patient limit guidelines and visit SAMHSA’s Qualification Page for more information.

How do I Apply for My Waiver?

  1. Complete Notification of Intent.

    Fill out your Notification of Intent Form by clicking here. Applications are sent directly to the Center for Substance Abuse Treatment (CSAT).

  2. Send CME Certificate
    After the Notification of Intent Form is complete, physicians must email or fax their CME certificate (provided at the end of the ASAM training in the e-Learning Center) to CSAT (infobuprenorphine@samhsa.hhs.gov) to show that they have completed the required training to prescribe and dispense buprenorphine.

Contacting CSAT About an Application

SAMHSA reviews applications within 45 days of receipt. SAMHSA will send an email containing a letter of waiver confirmation with a physician prescribing identification number within this timeframe.

If it has been longer than 45 days since a physician submitted their application, or they did not receive confirmation of receipt upon submission, please contact CSAT here:

Email: infobuprenorphine@samhsa.hhs.gov

CSAT Buprenorphine Information Center: 886.BUP.CSAT (866.287.2728)